Town of Zionsville announces 2018 board appointments

0

The Zionsville Town Council has approved and announced eight new appointments to Town of Zionsville boards/commissions/committees, and Mayor Tim Haak has announced two new appointments. These individuals give their time and expertise for the benefit of the community.

All appointments are for one year terms with the exception of the Park Board (four-year term for town council appointments, one-year term for mayoral appointments), the Park and Road Impact Fee Review Board (five-year term), the Zionsville Zionsville Plan Commission (four-year term) and the Zionsville Board of Zoning Appeals (four-year term).

Town Council new appointments to their respective committee are:

  • Steve Herron to the Architectural Review Committee
  • Sara Martini to the Pathway Committee
  • Ed Mitro and Tom Casalini to the People of Zionsville for the Aesthetics of Zionsville
  • Sean McHale and Elizabeth Hopper to the Zionsville-Eagle Township Municipal Building Corporation
  • Bryan Traylor to the Union Township Building Corporation
  • Johnny Vargo to the Non-Discriminatory Practices Review Committee

Mayoral new appointments to their respective committee:

  • Cassie Lee to the Zionsville Zionsville Redevelopment Commission
  • George Lewis to the Zionsville Plan Commission

The following are Town Council re-appointments:

  • Tim Casady to the Park Board
  • Wade Achenbach and Kent Esra to the Zionsville Redevelopment Commission
  • Rob Kuzman and Mark Plassman to the Economic Development Commission
  • Susana Suarez, Jason Plunkett and Bryan Traylor to the Safety Board
  • Stephen Tarr, Larry Jones and Paul Watson to the Zionsville Municipal Building Corporation
  • Larry Jones to the Zionsville-Eagle Township Municipal Building Corporation
  • Jeff Edmondson, Tim Casady, Bret Brewer, Geoff Ruffer, Elizabeth Hopper, Art Small and Faye Snodgrass to the Pathway Committee
  • Steven Lonn, Rob French and George Tikijian to the Zionsville Town Hall Building Corporation
  • Lana Funkhouser, Nancy Tikijian and Elizabeth Hopper to PZAZ
  • Lori Schein to Town Prosecutor
  • John Demaree and Jim Longest to the Park and Road Impact Fee Review Board
  • Tim Haak to the MPO Policy Committee
  • Lance Lantz to the MPO Technical Committee
  • Tom Schuler to the Water Advisory Board
  • Kevin Spees to the Boone County Solid Waste Management District Board
  • Micheal Billig, Carol Mullet, Cara Weber, Tom Casalini, Steve Freeland and Todd Rottmann to Architectural Review Committee
  • Charles Naber, Jr. and Christopher Henry to the Union Township Building Corporation
  • Tom Schuler, Susana Suarez and Josh Garrett to the Non-Discriminatory Practices Review Committee
  • Tim Haak and Elizabeth Hopper to the Boone EDC
  • Lance Lantz to the White River Alliance Board

The following are Mayoral re-appointments:

  • Jeff Edmondson to the Park Board
  • Josh Fedor to the Zionsville Plan Commission
  • John Wolff and Julia Evinger to the Board of Zoning Appeals
  • Luke Phenicie and Sanjay Patel to the Zionsville Redevelopment Commission
  • Robert Goodman to the Economic Development Commission
  • Robert Goodman to the Non-Discriminatory Practices Review Committee
  • J.D. Graves, Tammy Kelly and Brad Burke to the Community Development Corporation
Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.