The Zionsville Town Council announced five new appointees to the town’s boards, commissions and committees, and Mayor Tim Haak announced three new appointments. The appointments are for one-year terms, except for the park board, which is a four-year term if appointed by town council or a one-year term if appointed by the mayor; the Park and Road Impact Fee Review Board, which is a five-year term; the plan commission, which is a four-year term; and the Board of Zoning Appeals, which is a four-year term. The council and mayor also announced the re-appointments, as well.
Town Council new appointments:
- Andrew Davis and Matthew Schmitz to the Redevelopment Authority
- Marcia Rosenfeld to the Board of Police Commissioners
- Joe Culp to the Zionsville Municipal Building Corporation
- Nicole Seiler to the Pathway Committee
Mayoral new appointments:
- Joe Kremp to the Board of Zoning Appeals
- Ben Worrell to the Redevelopment Commission
- Christina Hage to the Hussey-Mayfield Memorial Library Board of Directors
Town Council re-appointments:
- John Wollenberg to the Park Board
- Wade Achenbach and Kent Esra to the Redevelopment Commission
- Bob Kuzman and Mark Plassman to the Economic Development Commission
- Chris Carriere to the Redevelopment Authority
- Susana Suarez, Jason Plunkett and Bryan Traylor to the Safety Board
- Susana Suarez and Bryan Traylor to the Board of Police Commissioners
- Larry Jones and Paul Watson to the Zionsville Municipal Building Corporation
- Sean McHale, Larry Jones and Elizabeth Hopper to the Zionsville-Eagle Township Municipal Building Corporation
- Jeff Edmondson, Bret Brewer, Geoff Ruffer, Sara Martini, Justin Hage, Elizabeth Hopper and Faye Snodgrass to the Pathway Committee
- Steven Lonn, Rob French and George Tikijian to the Zionsville Town Hall Building Corporation
- Tom Casalini, Edward Mitro, Greta Sanderson, Nancy Tikijian and Elizabeth Hopper to the People for the Aesthetics of Zionsville Committee
- Craig Olsinski to Town Prosecutor
- Tim Haak to the MPO Policy Committee
- Lance Lantz to the MPO Technical Committee
- Tom Schuler to the Water Advisory Board
- Kevin Spees to the Boone County Solid Waste Management District Board
- Michael Billig, Carol Mullet, Cara Weber, Tom Casalini, Steve Freeland, Steve Herron, Todd Rottman and David Rausch to the Architectural Review Committee
- Charles Naber, Jr., Christopher Henry and Bryan Traylor to the Union Township Building Corporation
- Johnny Vargo, Tom Schuler, Susana Suarez and Josh Garrett to the Non-Discriminatory Practices Review Committee
- Tim Haak and Elizabeth Hopper to the Boone EDC
Mayoral re-appointments:
- Jeff Edmondson to the Park Board
- Sanjay Patel and Cassie Lee to the Redevelopment Commission
- Robert Goodman to the Economic Development Commission
- Robert Goodman to the Non-Discriminatory Practices Review Committee
- Brad Burke, J.D. Graves and Tammy Kelly to the Community Development Corporation