Final 2018 General Election results for Hamilton County

0

These numbers are final election results for Hamilton County and  include all absentee and early voting ballots, along with votes from all 221 precincts in the county.

*indicates winner of race or majority in Hamilton County

Noblesville Schools referendum

*Yes –58.03 percent, 13,868 votes

No – 41.97 percent, 10,030 votes

U.S. Senate

*Mike Braun (R) – 52.57 percent, 72,321 votes

Joe Donnelly (D) – 44.22 percent, 61,333 votes

Lucy M. Brenton (L) – 3.17 percent, 4,409 votes

Write in – 0.03 percent, 43 write-in votes

U.S. Representative (District 5)

*Susan W. Brooks (R) – 61.15 percent, 83,675 votes

Dee Thornton (D) – 38.81 percent, 53,362 votes

Write in – 0.04 percent, 58 write-in votes

Secretary of State

*Connie Lawson (R) – 59.51 percent, 81,359 votes

Jim Harper (D) – 37.31 percent, 51,225 votes

Mark W. Rutherford (L) – 3.12 percent, 4,315 votes

Write in – 0.06 percent, 79 write-in votes

Auditor of State

*Tera Klutz (R) – 60.36 percent, 81,876 votes

Joselyn Whitticker (D) – 36.49 percent, 49,656 votes

John Schick (L) – 3.15 percent, 4,296 votes

Treasurer of State

*Kelly Mitchell (R) – 62.58 percent, 62.46 votes

John C. Aguilera (D) – 37.42 percent, 50,906 votes

Indiana State Senator (District 29)

*Mike Delph (R) – 50.36 percent, 9,882 votes

J.D. Ford (D) – 49.64 percent, 9,266 votes

Indiana State Senator (District 31)

*James W. Merritt, Jr. (R) – 57.73 percent, 15,301 votes

Derek Camp (D) – 42.27 percent, 11,034 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 24)

*Donna Schaibley (R) – 55.35 percent, 11,972 votes

Naomi S. Bechtold (D) – 41.81 percent, 9,183 votes

Donald G. Rainwater II (L) – 2.84 percent, 595 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 29)

*Chuck Goodrich (R) – 64.7 percent, 19,251 votes

Tracy M. Roberts (D) – 35.3 percent, 10,474 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 32)

*Anthony J. “Tony” Cook (R) – 70.79 percent, 9,026 votes

Amie Neiling (D) – 29.21 percent, 3,793 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 37)

*Todd Huston (R) – 54.56 percent, 16,912 votes

Aimee Rivera Cole (D) – 45.44 percent, 14,140 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 39)

*Jerry Torr (R) – 56.96 percent, 18,859 votes

Mark C. Hinton (D) – 43.04 percent, 14,206 votes

Indiana State Representative (District 88)

*Brian C. Bosma – 58.24 percent, 4,559 votes

Poonam Gill – 41.76 percent, 3.275 votes

Hamilton County Clerk of Courts

*Kathy Kreag Richardson (R) – 60.12 percent, 80,698 votes

Cathy Sutton (D) – 39.88 percent, 53,898 votes

Hamilton County Sheriff

*Dennis Quakenbush (R) – 60.8 percent, 82,499 votes

Jason Straw (D) – 35.81 percent, 48,810 votes

Duane “Dorn” Brenton (L) – 3.39 percent, 4,663 votes

Hamilton County Coroner

*John R. Chalfin (R) – 60.1 percent, 80,432 votes

Karin Anderson (D) – 39.9 percent, 53,786 votes

Hamilton County Commissioner (District 1)

*Christine Altman (R) – 60.74 percent, 81,262 votes

Rosemary Dunkle (D) – 39.26 percent, 52,728 votes

Hamilton County Council (District 1)

*Fred Glynn (R) – 56.92 percent, 19,216 votes

Jeremy Eltz (D) – 43.08 percent, 14,664 votes

Hamilton County Council (District 3)

*Steve Schwartz (R) – 66.27 percent, 21,460 votes

Jeremy Hawk (D) – 33.73 percent, 10,843 votes

Hamilton County Council (District 4)

*Ken Alexander (R) – 60.02 percent, 21,029 votes

William L. Howard II – 39.98 percent, 14,009 votes

Clay Township Trustee

*Douglas Callahan (R) – 57.03 percent, 24,305 votes

David B. Russ (D) – 42.97 percent, 18,274 votes

Clay Township Board (vote for 3)

*Mary Eckard (R) – 20.8 percent, 20,718 votes

*Matthew Snyder (R) – 17.97 percent, 17,839 votes

*Paul D. Hensel (R) – 17.54 percent, 17,408 votes

Erin Vahrenkamp (D) – 15.86 percent, 15,688 votes

Kevin Patterson (D) – 14.46 percent, 14,292

Michael R. Sweeten (D) – 13.36 percent, 15,688 votes

Delaware Township Trustee

*Debbie Driskell (R) – 56.65 percent, 7,798 votes

Daniel J. “Dan” Greenhalgh (D) – 43.35 percent, 5,971 votes

Delaware Township Board (vote for 3)

*Marilyn A. Schenkel (R) – 19.21 percent, 5,955 votes

*David Giffel (R) – 17.56 percent, 5,422 votes

*Ed Pierce (R) – 17.44 percent, 5,397 votes

Dayna Colbert (D) – 15.63 percent, 4,849 votes

Mary E. Ray (D) – 15.26 percent, 4,694 votes

Bianca Zaklikowski (D) – 14.9 percent, 4,599 votes

Fall Creek Township Board (vote for 3)

*Jason Meyer (R) – 26.32 percent, 11,795 votes

*Brian Baehl (R) – 26.12 percent, 11,810 votes

*Rachna Greulach (D) – 24.03 percent, 10,675 votes

Greg Dewald (R) – 23.53 percent, 10,554 votes

Noblesville Township Trustee

*Tom Kenley (R) – 65.84 percent, 16,051 votes

Heather Rolinski (D) – 33.16 percent, 7,954 votes

Noblesville Township Board

*Joe Arrowood (R) – 22.09 percent, 12,790 votes

*John B. Davis (R) – 21.04 percent, 12,185 votes

*Peggy R. Pfister (R) – 21.56 percent, 12,477 votes

Jill T. Crehan (D) – 11.96 percent, 6,901 votes

Marie A. DeMore (D) – 11.56 percent, 6,670 votes

Paula Jo Gilliam (D) – 11.78 percent, 6,811 votes

Washington Township Board (vote for 3)

*Erica Strahm (R) – 28.32 percent, 9,120 votes

*Danyele Easterhaus (R) – 26.36 percent, 8,505 votes

*David D. Gill (R) – 23.74 percent, 7,643 votes

Shelly A. Brown (D) – 21.59 percent, 6,954 votes

Wayne Township Trustee

*Diane Crim (R) – 61.57 percent, 1,807 votes

Joy Sisson Kiskaden (I) – 38.43 percent, 1,128 votes

Wayne Township Board (vote for 3)

*Laura McNamara (R) – 26.74 percent, 1,563 votes

*Stacy Mahan (R) – 25.54 percent, 1,493 votes

*Robert Brent Hiday (R) – 25.2 percent, 1,473 votes

Brandy Bast (D) – 22.51 percent, 1,316 votes

Carmel Clay School Board (District 1)

*Layla N. Spanenberg – 54.92 percent, 17,129 votes

Sara Elitriby – 45.08 percent, 13,844 votes

Carmel Clay School Board (District 2)

*Pamela S. Knowles – 73.09 percent, 22,768 votes

Venkata NK Tadikonda – 26.91 percent, 8,531 votes

Carmel Clay School Board (District 3)

*Mike Kerschner – 48.26 percent, 15,339 votes

Cinnamon Bell-Williams – 30.92 percent, 9,550 votes

Eric Morris – 20.81 percent, 6,429 votes

Hamilton Southeastern School Board (District 1)

*Bradley M. Boyer – 44.1 percent, 2,650 votes

Joshua D. Richardson – 34.05 percent, 2,042 votes

Benjamin Elsbury – 21.85 percent, 1,302 votes

Hamilton Southeastern School Board (District 2)

*Janet Pritchett – 49.09 percent, 4,350 votes

Frank Whelan – 29.59 percent, 2,666 votes

Matt Molter – 21.32 percent, 2,069 votes

Hamilton Southeastern School Board (District 3)

*Michelle Fullhart – 70.01 percent, 6,344 votes

Jennifer Reardon McSoley – 29.99 percent, 2,659 votes

Hamilton Southeastern School Board (District 4)

*Julie Chambers – 54.25 percent, 4,971 votes

Bradley L. Banks – 45.75 percent, 4,703 votes

Noblesville School Board (At-Large) (vote for 2)

*Joe E. Forgey – 24.21 percent, 8,980 votes

*Teri L. Ditslear – 23.06 percent, 8,485 votes

Jeffrey D. Bragg – 22.16 percent, 8,162 votes

David Leyda – 10.58 percent, 3,922 votes

Daniel Joseph Bill – 7.71 percent, 2,833 votes

Michael C. Duell – 6.5 percent, 2,420 votes

Brian Durm – 5.79 percent, 2,125 votes

Westfield Washington School Board (District 2)

*William W. Anderson – 41.85 percent, 5,191 votes

Thomas C. “Tom” Lunsford – 39.27 percent, 4,872 votes

Phillip Havlik – 18.87 percent, 2,381 votes

Westfield Washington School Board (District 4)

*Rebecca L. Ogle – 61.62 percent, 8,361 votes

Dan Degnan – 38.38 percent, 5,165 votes

Westfield Washington School Board (At-Large)

*Amber Willis – 54.22 percent, 7,600 votes

Birch Dalton – 32.27 percent, 4,500 votes

Christian Fenn – 13.51 percent, 1,867 votes

Share.

Leave A Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.