Hamilton County announces final election results

0

This election update includes results for all early voting, all 221 precincts and more than 44,000 absentee ballots. These results are the final election results for the general election. These results are only the results for Hamilton County, and they may show some county victories that are different than the final state victory.   

U.S. President

  • Donald Trump (R) – 52.21 percent
  • Joe Biden (D) – 45.43 percent
  • Jo Jorgenson (L) – 2.00 percent
  • Write-in – .36 percent

Governor

  • Eric Holcomb (R) – 60.83 percent
  • Woody Myers (D) – 30.33 percent
  • Donald Rainwater (L) – 8.84 percent

Attorney General

  • Todd Rokita (R) – 58.61 percent
  • Jonathan Weinzapfel (D) – 41.39 percent

U.S. Rep. District 5

  • Victoria Spartz (R) – 53.77 percent
  • Christina Hale (D) – 42.84 percent
  • Ken Tucker (L) – 3.36 percent
  • Write-in – .03 percent

State Senator District 20

  • Scott Baldwin (R) – 62.49 percent
  • Ronnie Saunders (D) – 37.51 percent

State Senator District 30

  • John Ruckelshaus (R) – 59.72 percent
  • Fady Quaddoura (D) – 40.28 percent

State Rep District 24

  • Donna Schaibley (R) – 57.55 percent
  • Naomi Bechtold (D) – 42.45 percent

State Rep District 29

  • Chuck Goodrich (R) – 66.00 percent
  • Mike Vick (D) – 34.00 percent

State Rep District 32

  • Tony Cook (R) – 73.51 percent
  • Amie Neiling (D) – 26.49 percent

State Rep District 37

  • Todd Huston (R) – 56.21 percent
  • Aimee Rivera Cole (D) – 43.79 percent

State Rep District 39

  • Jerry Torr (R) – 53.59 percent
  • Ashley Klein (D) – 46.41 percent

State Rep District 88

  • Chris Jeter (R) – 62.18 percent
  • Pam Dechert (D) – 37.82 percent

Judge of the 24th Circuit Court

  • Paul Felix (R) – 100 percent

Judge of the Superior Court No. 3

  • William Hughes (R) – 100 percent

Judge of the Superior Court No. 4

  • J. Richard Campbell (R) – 100 percent

Judge of the Superior Court No. 5

  • David Najjar (R) – 100 percent

Hamilton County Auditor

  • Robin Mills (R) – 61.34 percent
  • Michael Roberts (D) – 38.66 percent

Hamilton County Treasurer

  • Susan Byer (R) – 61.62 percent
  • Jake Madore (D) – 38.38 percent

Hamilton County Surveyor

  • Kenton Ward (R) – 59.71 percent
  • Brad Beer (D) – 40.29 percent

Hamilton County Commissioner District 2

  • Steve Dillinger (R) – 100 percent

Hamilton County Commissioner District 3

  • Mark Heirbrandt (R) – 60.71 percent
  • Dan Montgomery (D) – 39.29 percent

Hamilton County Council at Large (vote for 3)

  • Brad Beaver (R) – 22.78 percent
  • Sue Maki (R) – 26.01 percent
  • Steve Nation (R) – 21.44 percent
  • Gardner Bink (D) – 14.59 percent
  • Victor Schleich (D) – 15.18 percent

Carmel Clay School Board At Large (vote for 2)

  • Katie Browning – 23.71 percent
  • Susan Chamberlin-Dawes – 5.83 percent
  • Beth Glynn – 11.18 percent
  • Sam Harris – 7.20 percent
  • Benita Hutt – 7.58 percent
  • Louise Jackson – 12.92 percent
  • Paige Miller – 10.30 percent
  • Tim Moehl – 8.46 percent
  • Anne Poindexter – 12.83 percent

Hamilton Heights School Board Jackson Township

  • Kevin Cavanaugh – 100 percent

Hamilton Heights School Board White River Township

  • Gretchen Pennington – 59.54 percent
  • David Adam Sheller – 40.46 percent

Hamilton Southeastern School Board Delaware Township (vote for 1)

  • Tony Bagato – 30.59 percent
  • Sarah Donsbach – 34.73 percent
  • Amanda Shera – 34.68 percent

Hamilton Southeastern School Board Fall Creek Township (vote for 1)

  • Jason Arnold – 14.22 percent
  • Chauna Leigh Holder – 19.24 percent
  • Matt Stolle – 13.94 percent
  • Suzanne Thomas – 39.07 percent
  • Clint Wilson – 13.53 percent

Hamilton Southeastern School Board Wayne Township (vote for 1)

  • Sarah Parks-Reese – 39.46 percent
  • Tiffany Pascoe – 31.68 percent
  • Ron Thieme – 28.86 percent

Noblesville School Board At Large (vote for 3)

  • Laura Alerding – 13.77 percent
  • Daniel Bill – 6.79 percent
  • Christi Crosser – 13.54 percent
  • Evan Elliott – 13.45 percent
  • Willie Jerome Haile – 6.94 percent
  • Leigh Hamer – 8.30 percent
  • Carl Johnson – 9.37 percent
  • Stephanie Lambert – 19.02 percent
  • Adrienne Rogers – 8.83 percent

Sheridan School Board Marion Township

  • John Hunt – 100 percent

Westfield Washington Schools School Board District 1 (vote for 1)

  • Jimmy Cox – 50.12 percent
  • Amy Pictor – 49.88 percent

Westfield Washington Schools School Board District 3 (vote for 1)

  • Duane Lutz – 25.30 percent
  • J. Keith Owens – 19.10 percent
  • Carl Steele – 55.59 percent

Current Morning Briefing Logo

Stay CURRENT with our daily newsletter (M-F) and breaking news alerts delivered to your inbox for free!

Select list(s) to subscribe to



By submitting this form, you are consenting to receive marketing emails from: Current Publishing, 30 S. Range Line Road, Carmel, IN, 46032, https://www.youarecurrent.com. You can revoke your consent to receive emails at any time by using the SafeUnsubscribe® link, found at the bottom of every email. Emails are serviced by Constant Contact
Share.